Pleasurewood Hills is a trading name of Pleasurewood Hills limited, registered with Companies House in England and Wales. Registered company number 3969399.

Use by users (“you”/”your”) of www.pleasurewoodhills.com (“the Site”) constitutes acceptance by you of the following terms of use. YOUR USE OF THIS SITE WILL BE GOVERNED BY THESE TERMS. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE. If you do not agree to all of these terms of use and our Privacy Policy (“terms”), you may not use the Site which is owned and operated by Pleasurewood Hills (“us”/”our”/”we”). These terms relate to your use of the Site.

The names, images and logos identifying Pleasurewood Hills and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks of Pleasurewood Hills. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of Pleasurewood Hills.

The information and materials (“Content”) appearing on the Site are displayed for personal, non-commercial use only. All software used on the Site and all Content included on the Site (including without limitation site design, text, graphics, audio and video, the selection and arrangement thereof and the underlying source code) is our property or that of our suppliers and is protected by international copyright laws. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

None of the Content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written permission of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading of one copy of extracts from the Site on any single computer for personal, non-commercial home use only, provided that all copyright and proprietary notices are kept intact. Modification of any of the Content or use of any of the Content for any purpose other than as set out herein (including without limitation on any other website or computer network) is prohibited. If you breach any of the terms of this legal notice, your permission to use the Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the Site. All trademarks, service marks and logos used on the Site from time to time are the trademarks, service marks or logos of their respective owners.

The Site may from time to time include links to third party internet websites which are controlled and maintained by others. These links are included solely for your convenience and do not constitute any endorsement by us of the websites linked or referred to including the services featured on those websites, nor do we have any control over or knowledge of any terms and conditions of use or content of any such websites. Further, we have not reviewed these third party websites and do not make any representations regarding the availability or content or accuracy of materials on such websites. If you decide to access third party websites through links on the Site, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third party websites is subject to any terms and conditions of use of those websites which you should read immediately prior to further using these websites.

While we endeavour to ensure that the information on the site is correct and truthful, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with the site on an “as is” basis only. You accept that access to the site may be suspended at any time and without notice in the case of systems failure, maintenance or repair or for any other reasons whatsoever, including for reasons beyond our control.

We make no representation or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the site or the information, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the content or services available on the site or that the use of the site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. You expressly agree that your use of the site is at your own risk.

Further, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering the site) including the officers, employees, consultants or agents exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or any third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interpretation and whether in tort (including without negligence) contract, warranty or otherwise in connection with the site in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the site, any websites linked to the site or the content on the site, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses (including logic bombs, trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data) that may infect your computer equipment, software data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the site or your downloading of any content from the site or any websites linked to the site. Further, we exclude all liability and responsibility as set out above whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such loss or damage.

Nothing in this legal notice shall exclude or limit our (including our employees or agents) liability for:- (a) death, personal injury or fraud caused by our negligence; or (b) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (c) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law

If your use of the content on the site results in the need for servicing, repairing or correction of equipment, software or data you assume all costs thereof. Pleasurewood Hills LTD operates in the UK.

All payments made online will be in £GBP ISO 4217

There are no export restrictions for any ticket purchase online.

When an online ticket is purchased you are purchasing a ticket to enter the park for the day in which you have stated (unless you purchased Open Tickets, in which you buy a ticket valid for any one day the season).

Tickets purchased can only be used in the same year they were bought only.

This purchase provides you with a reference number to enter the park not a physical ticket.

We will send a confirmation email to you when the booking has been completed detailing Reference Number, Transaction Amount and Date of Visit (Unless Open Ticket booking.)

We will not send you any admission ticket prior to your booking.

Upon arrival on your stated day you will take your Reference Number to a till and you will be issued with a wristband for admission into the park.

Bookings are only valid for the season that they are booked in.

Pleasurewood Hills operates a no refund policy for any ticket purchased online. This includes direct debit payments pre-cancellation. Dated tickets are for the date they are due to visit. Date changes are subject to a £2.50 administration fee and the difference between the price of the date originally intended to visit and the date being changed to. No rebates are given if the cost required is less.

Anytime tickets can only be used on a day we are open during the season when the ticket was issued. For confirmation of season open dates please visit our Opening Times page.

You agree to indemnify and hold us, our officers, employees, agents, consultants, licensees and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from or alleged to result from, your use of the Content of the Site in a manner that violates, or is alleged to violate, these terms. We shall provide notice to you promptly of any such claim, suit, or proceeding, and shall reasonably co-operate with you, at your expense, in your defence of any such claim.

We will not be liable for any delay or failure in performance or interruption of the delivery of the Content of the Site resulting directly or indirectly from any cause or circumstances beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to failure of equipment or communication lines, telephone or other interconnect problems, computer viruses (including logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data), unauthorised access, theft, operator errors, severe weather, earthquakes or natural disasters, strikes, or other labour problems, wars or governmental restrictions.

If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any of these terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term.

We may collect information on what pages are accessed or visited by you and information volunteered by you, such as your contact details, survey information and/or any site registrations. We use this information for internal review and in order to improve the Content of the Site. Further, without prejudice to the above, we shall at all times process your information obtained via your access and use of the Site and/or otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy. WHERE WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND YOU VOLUNTARILY SUBMIT TO US YOUR INFORMATION WHILST USING THIS SITE, OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE GOVERNED BY THESE TERMS INCLUDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE.

Our Customer Services is situated at Pleasurewood Hills LTD, Leisure Way, Lowestoft, Suffolk. NR32 5DZ.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by phone 01502 586000 or by email info@pleasurewoodhills.com.

Details in any printed materials are correct at the time of going to press.

The management reserve the right to withdraw or alter any of the facilities at anytime without prior notice. Guests are also informed that rides, shows and attractions may be closed, temporarily withdrawn or made otherwise unavailable at any time due to technical or operational reasons, capacity or inclement weather.

The management are not obliged to refund monies or exchange tickets. Some rides have height restrictions.

Pleasurewood Hills Family Theme Park reserves the right to refuse admission, ban from entry, or remove from the park without any right to a refund any person or people whose presence or behaviour may affect the enjoyment and/or safety of other guests or staff. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Violent, aggressive, threatening, abusive, discriminatory or insulting words or behaviour, which may interfere with the enjoyment of any other guests.
  • Standing on, damaging or interfering with any ride or park structures, exhibits or other property belonging to the park.
  • Entering or attempting to enter any part of the park which is restricted/prohibited as determined by Us.
  • Being found in the park without a valid ticket or proof of purchase.
  • Legal action may be taken by Us to start prosecution against any person who is in breach of the conditions above.

We accept all major credit cards and debit cards. Please note we do not accept cheques or American Express. Tesco Vouchers can only be redeemed against full price Gold and Silver admission tickets. Sorry no dogs allowed, only guide dogs.

 

Pleasurewood Hills is a registered trademark of Pleasurewood Hills Limited. Unauthorized use is strictly prohibited.

Pleasurewood Hills Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other terms of use available on our website and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Pleasurewood Hills Ltd, Leisure Way, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 5DZ.

Pleasurewood Hills Ltd owns and operates the following websites: pleasurewoodhills.com

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact and general information that you provide by filling in an online enquiry or feedback forms on our websites.
  • Contact and address details when you purchase a product in order to confirm the transaction, send you a product and/or update you with details of your booking, or in the unlikely event that we need to contact you urgently about your booking.
  • Certain products that we offer may require more detailed data to be collected and processed, for example; Special Events, School/Group bookings, Birthdays and Corporate bookings. This may include information such as additional names, ages and dietary arrangements.
  • Marketing and Communications data, such as your name, address and email, if you choose to opt-in to receive marketing material from us.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to; traffic data, IP address, weblogs and other communication data.
  • If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

We do not intend to collect information from or market to children under the age of 16 years. If you sign up to receive marketing materials from us we will proceed on the basis that you are over 16.

Children under the age of 13 years will not be able to register for any activities, trails or competitions, without consent from an adult who holds parental responsibility. That person will then be designated the contact for communication of any information, updates and/or prizes.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our marketing department. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Your IP address may also be used to diagnose problems with our server, monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve our site further.

 

COOKIES

We use ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience on our websites. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored temporarily on your computer to help retain the information that you have entered whilst you browse our websites.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come and the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie. Cookies do not give us your personal information, they provide us with non-personal information such as remembering your browser settings, what types of software you are using etc. so that we can work with the websites to make them as easy to use as possible for you and all our visitors.

Certain cookies sent to your browser will help us to save you time. For example, if you’re halfway through an online purchase our cookies will allow you to browse other areas of our websites and then return to your purchase.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can both delete existing cookies from your browser and, by editing your browser options, choose not to receive cookies in future. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and our Cookie Policy for more information on this.

Please note that if you choose not to receive cookies then some areas of our websites may fail to function as intended so degrading your user experience.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and are handled by a certified 3rd Party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will never ask you for that password.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.

 

ONLINE ADVERTISING

If you visit our websites, you may subsequently see banner advertisements from us whilst browsing other websites. These adverts are placed by us by approved, specialist media providers. These adverts may be targeted at you based on cookies placed on your computer or other devices when you visit our websites.

If you are active on Social Media you may also see our adverts on your Social Media channels. We may make use of existing profiling tools provided by Social Media companies to try and ensure you are seeing adverts from us that may be of interest to you. We may also utilise the existing data we hold on you in combination with these existing social media tools to make our marketing more targeted.

This can include passing certain data onto Social Media companies (they cannot pass this data onto any other third parties or use this to contact you in any way) who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection with your personal data, so European law has restricted transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we will request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

TICKETING PARTNERS

We work with multiple ticketing partners who offer our products and services at reduced prices. If you are purchasing one of our products using a ticketing or promotional partner in order to provide these services, securely fulfil transactions and provide you with relevant booking communications we may need to share your data with the relevant partner.

With partners who sell tickets on their own websites, we may be required to share identifiable personal data in order for us to process bookings and payments correctly. When purchasing tickets from websites not owned or operated by us we would recommend checking the relevant partner’s privacy policy.

Our ticketing partners are not permitted to send you marketing material unless you give them explicit consent to do so and we only allow our partners to handle your data when they conform to appropriate data protection and security controls.

 

OPTING-OUT OF RECEIVING MARKETING

If you have chosen not to opt-in to receive marketing material from us, or since opting in have decided to opt-out, we will only contact you regarding any products you may have purchased from us and when we consider it to be in our legitimate interest to contact you about said products.

This may include:

  • Sending e-tickets and a record of your purchase to you via email.
  • When a situation has arisen that could directly impact the delivery of a booked product or experience. For instance, if weather meant we had to close West Midland Safari Park, we would endeavour to inform you of this via SMS, email or a telephone call. This contact data would be extracted from our e-ticketing system; such information is recorded at point of purchase as it’s necessary for the fulfilment of all bookings and transactions.
  • If you are an Annual Pass holder and have therefore entered into a contract with us for a set period. We may contact you with advice on how to make the most of your pass and membership and update you when your pass is due for renewal.
  • Emailing you to ask you to complete a feedback survey so we can study how our customers use our products and services and improve our offering accordingly. We will only ask you to feedback on the product you have purchased and you are not obliged to complete the survey we send you.
  • If you have been directly involved in any photo, video or media opportunities and provided your details.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Pleasurewood Hills Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We will not sell your data or share personal data with third party organisations for marketing purposes, but we do use third parties to outsource functions when we do not have the in-house capacity or capability required, such as the use of a mailing house for mailings, fulfilment of an electronic booking or service and analytical services that enable us to target our communications to you more effectively. In such cases, we will only use reputable and well-vetted firms and have contracts and processes in place that ensure the safe and confidential processing of personal data at all times. We may also disclose personal information where required or otherwise permitted by law.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

 

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In order to comply with legal and tax obligations, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for at least six years after they cease being customers.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘your rights’ for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


YOUR RIGHTS

 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing(at)pleasurewoodhills.com.

A reminder of all your rights under GDPR:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you (two forms of identification) to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing(at)pleasurewoodhills.com.

Last Updated: 6th March 2020

This website uses cookies.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

 

PLEASE NOTE In order to buy tickets and passes or to upload your details for completing season passes, you will need to allow all cookies.

 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.pleasurewoodhills.com

Your current state: Allow all. 

Your consent ID: J7JkVfTShf7yLb3fFpVVSEE9wWEpG/RI3UApIMM+pybpWvUnYF2y5g==Consent date: Thursday, January 26, 2023 at 08:05:52 AM GMT+1

Change your consent  |  Withdraw your consent

 

Cookie declaration last updated on 16.03.23 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (14)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
[SessionID#27] Paypal This cookie is provided by Paypal. The cookie is used in context with transactions on the website - The cookie is necessary for secure transactions. 1 day HTTP Cookie
__paypal_storage__ Paypal Used in context with the PayPal payment-function on the website. The cookie is necessary for making a safe transaction through PayPal. Persistent HTML Local Storage
CONSENT [x2] Google
YouTube
Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
convious_cookie_id client.convious-app.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
convious_cookie_id client.convious-app.com Pending 399 days HTTP Cookie
convious-tab-id resources.convious-app.com Pending Session HTML Local Storage
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
enforce_policy Paypal This cookie is provided by Paypal. The cookie is used in context with transactions on the website - The cookie is necessary for secure transactions. 1 year HTTP Cookie
l7_az Paypal This cookie is necessary for the PayPal login-function on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
localforage#local-forage-detect-blob-support client.convious-app.com Detects whether the visitor’s browser allows for blob-format-storage. Persistent IndexedDB
test_cookie Google Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
ts Paypal Used in context with the PayPal payment-function on the website. The cookie is necessary for making a safe transaction through PayPal. Session Pixel Tracker
ts_c Paypal Used in context with the PayPal payment-function on the website. The cookie is necessary for making a safe transaction through PayPal. 399 days HTTP Cookie

 

Statistics (12)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 399 days HTTP Cookie
_ga_# Google Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. 399 days HTTP Cookie
_gat Google Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Hotjar This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjFirstSeen Hotjar This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Hotjar Used to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSessionSample_# Hotjar Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjSession_# Hotjar Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjSessionUser_# Hotjar Collects statistics on the visitor's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_hjTLDTest Hotjar Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. Session HTTP Cookie
collect Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker

 

Marketing (13)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_fbp Meta Platforms, Inc. Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
_gcl_au Google Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services. 3 months HTTP Cookie
ads/ga-audiences Google Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
convious_marketing_cookie convious Used to identify the most relevant content based on your previous actions. This way we can personalize experiences within the online webshop, messaging and displays. 2 years HTTP Cookie
IDE Google Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
pagead/1p-user-list/# Google Tracks if the user has shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how the user navigates between sites. This is used for measurement of advertisement efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fees between websites. Session Pixel Tracker
pagead/landing [x2] Google Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement. Session Pixel Tracker
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextId YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage

Upon purchase of a 2024 Pleasurewood Hills season pass, you agree to the following;

 

  1. Season passes can be used on our opening days. Please check opening days on the Pleasurewood Hills website.
  2. A season pass is valid from the date of purchase until the 3rd November 2024.
  3. Season passes are non-refundable.
  4. Tesco Clubcard is not an accepted payment method for season passes.
  5. Promotional vouchers, tokens and third-party offers are not valid against season passes.
  6. The pass can be used for entry into the park on any of our open days. Please note, there will be a fee of £5 per pass holder for selected events, including our end of season firework display.
  7. A digital pass is sent via a download link in an email to pass holders automatically once pass holder details have been completed.
  8. The offer to claim day entry off the price of a pass may be withdrawn at any time without notice. This offer is available for new passes only. One day entry price can be redeemed against one season pass. Park entry using Tesco Clubcard vouchers is not accepted. This offer must be claimed at reception on the day of visit only. A receipt or booking confirmation must be provided on redemption.
  9. A valid season pass with photo must be shown for entry into the park, barcodes of season passes by means including and not limited to screenshots, without the pass holder name and photo, will not be accepted, and entry to the park will be declined.
  10. To validate your season it must be registered on the Tap App
  11. season passholders will receive discount’s on food & drink and retail purchases.
  12. Season passes are for the designated pass holder only and not for any other individual.
  13. Season pass holders under 12 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.
  14. Gusts under 90cm’s do not require a season but must have a valid complimentary entry ticket for date of visit, booked via the website.
  15. Pleasurewood Hills reserves the right to amend any of its Terms and Conditions at any time.

GENERAL

 

Payment must be received no later than 14 days prior to visit. If payment is overdue your booking may be cancelled. In the event a cancelled visit is asked to be rebooked, it will be subject to the higher standard rate. Outstanding payments and last minute bookings within 14 days of visit must be made by card via a secure weblink prior to visit. Payment via BACS is not accepted for last minute bookings or late payments. Any attendees that have not made prior payment will not be granted entry to the park. Parties may make up to three amends on number of attendees. Any further amend will be subject to a £25 administration fee. Once a payment has been made bookings are non-amendable and non-refundable. Should you wish to adjust numbers please contact the team by phone or email. Any further guests attending will require a ticket to be purchased in reception via cash or card. 

 

Invoices will not be sent out prior to payment. An itemized payment confirmation with VAT breakdown will be issued once payment has been received. If paying by BACS, once a booking is confirmed, you will be sent a booking confirmation email with bank details for Pleasurewood Hills Limited. When asked for a payment reference with your bank, please use the Order Confirmation number. If paying by card, you will be emailed an order confirmation with a payment link. This will take you to a pay portal to make a card payment. If paying as part of a Trust, each school/group visit must be paid separately with it’s own individual order reference number.Once a payment is made, you will be directed to a form requesting such details, but not limited to; name, school/group name, emergency contact, number of coaches etc. This must be completed ahead of visit.

 

The onus is with the school/group to ensure the party that books the visit, communicates with the staff responsible for payments to ensure that payment is made. Pleasurewood Hills Limited no longer accepts payments by cheque. 

 

OPENING TIMES

 

Off peak season, including for mid-week school visits, the park opening times are 10am to 4pm.

 

FOOD AND BEVERAGE

 

For those purchasing meals for their visit, a voucher will be provided for each meal deal purchased. These are valid for the date of visit only which will be labelled on the voucher itself. These are to be collected from reception along with the wristbands. Schools and groups must pre-order meal deals in advance. We are unable to cater for additional numbers with group/school meal deals on the day without notice.

 

It is the school’s/group’s responsibility to notify pleasurewood Hills of any food allergies. An up-to-date allergy matrix can be provided at each of the dining outlets. While we operate in our full capacity to mitigate allergen free foods, as our stock is produced, packaged and supplied by external companies, we cannot guarantee the voidance of cross contamination. In reference to allergies, guests are advised that the Birds of Paradise parrot display is not suitable for those who suffer from nut allergies as nut feed is used for the birds.

 

 

CONDUCT

 

Staff of the visiting school or group are responsible for the conduct and behavior of all their guests. It is not the responsibility of Pleasurewood Hills to supervise children, either in the park or on its grounds. Parents and guardians are advised to supervise their own children or ensure they are accompanied by a responsible person.

 

Any kind of anti-social behaviour towards staff, contractors or any other guests including but not limited to; verbal or physical abuse, verbal or physical threats, language that can be deemed racist, sexist, homophobic or hateful in any context or any language or behaviour that may be deemed inappropriate, offensive or threatening within the park’s environment, will not be tolerated. Any one in breach of accepted behaviour may be asked to leave the park and its grounds, with the pass being revoked without refund.

 

Guests found to be, or suspected to be, intoxicated or under the influence of substances either illicit or prescribed and not entirely coherent, may be refused access to the park and its rides and attractions in the interest of their welfare and their health and safety. If the park staff suspect illicit substances, or experience anti-social or abusive language or behaviour, the authorities will be altered who will take the appropriate action. In the event a member of a school or group visit is found to damage or deface property, the person/s found to be responsible will be asked to leave the park premises, the group/school notified and the group/school will be invoiced for any incurred costs.

 

Groups and schools are not to use anywhere on park, including the carpark or its grounds without prior consent from Pleasurewood Hills, anything that may be deemed disruptive, invasive or anything that may directly or invertedly affect the park’s operations. This includes, but is not limited to; megaphones, microphones, queuing tape or barriers, tents, marquees, stereos or PA systems, mobile cinema screens, effect lighting, flood lighting, any kind of pyrotechnic, flare or smoke effects. This is not an exhaustive list.

 

Mascots or other Intellectual Property other than characters of Pleasurewood Hills or those directly contracted by Pleasurewood Hills, are not permitted on the park, its car park or anywhere on the grounds without prior consent from the park management.

 

Barbecues are not permitted at Pleasurewood Hills on the park, in the carpark or anywhere on its grounds. Pleasurewood Hills reserves the right to conduct searches in the interest of safety and security.

 

FACILITIES

 

The management reserve the right to withdraw or alter any of the facilities at any time without prior notice. Guests are also informed that rides, shows and attractions may be closed, temporarily withdrawn or made otherwise unavailable at any time due to reasons including but not limited to, technical or operational reasons, capacity or inclement weather. Rides and attractions are subject to height restrictions.

 

Rides and attractions are subject to health and safety advisories. Guests are advised that they use the rides and facilities at their own discretion. Ride access may be subject to operator and/or management discretion. Pleasurewood Hills promotions may be withdrawn at any time without notice.

 

For priority boarding, season pass holders are required to provide the relevant documentation (such as blue badge or receipt or PIP etc) on each visit. For more information about priority boarding, please visit the Pleasurewood Hills website accessibility page. Management reserve the right of admission. Pleasurewood Hills reserves the right to amend any of its Terms and Conditions at any time.

Members of the British Association of Leisure Parks, Piers and Attractions (BALPPA) welcome visits by disabled people and will do all that is possible to ensure a safe and pleasurable stay.

However, certain rides/attractions in the park can be quite physically demanding and vigorous.  We therefore reserve the right to refuse admission to certain rides/attractions should we feel there is a danger to a particular individual or individuals for whatever reason.  We have been advised by the Health & Safety Executive that refusal on the grounds of health and safety does not constitute discrimination.

We hope that you understand and accept the decisions made in the interest of your safety.  Please note, the provision of admission discounts and access facilities is entirely at the discretion of Pleasurewood Hills.

Disabled toilets are available throughout the Park, their locations are as below and also listed on the park map;

  • Outside the front entrance
  • Opposite the Pirate Ship close to the front entrance
  • Between Main Street and the Kiddie Zone near to the Carousel
  • Lake End of the park near the Balloon Rays and Egg-Spress

Wheelchairs can be hired at the Park (on a first come, first served basis) at a rate of £5 each.

Mobility scooters can be hired from Reception (on a first come, first served basis) at a rate of £15 each.

For guests with photosensitive epilepsy and similar conditions please be aware that we have a number of photo opportunities across the park.  The following rides have on-ride photography which will include a flash.

  • Rootin Tootin Target Trail
  • Marble Madness
  • Wipeout
  • Egg-spress
  • Water Fun Factory
  • Wavebreaker

Some rides may contain strobe lighting which may also be unsuitable for those with photosensitive epilepsy. We advise our guests to refer to the safety notice of each ride. If there is any doubt about the precautions, we advise guests not to use the ride and if they chose to do so, they do at their own risk.

Some of our rides may include sudden movements and may be unsuitable but not limited to those suffering from including muscular skeletal issues, previous or current back and neck injuries, those who are or believe to be pregnant, heart ailments or breathing difficulties. Guests are advised to refer to the safety notice boards. If there is any doubt about the precautions, we advise our guests not to ride and if they do so, they do at their own risk.

Throughout the season, we will organise competitions. The terms and conditions for each competition will be presented prior to participation. If you are one of our lucky winners the following policy will be followed.

  • Complimentarty vouchers is only reemable against standard day entry (full price entry), which allows entry for one person on the day of visit.
  • Any gifted tickets will only be valid within the season that they were given.
  • Any prizes are not for sale, not transferrable and cannot be exchanged for cash and do not hold any monetary value.
  • Photocopies or digital versions will not be accepted.
  • Free tickets are not for re-sale and will become invalid if there is any attempt to re-sell it.

Winners of any sort of competition will be notified by either phone, email or social media. If we haven’t had a response within 24 hours, the competition will be re-drawn.